Appeals Court Blocks Trump from Using National Guard in Los Angeles
[…] AP News+1

In the December 10 decision, the Associated Press reported that Trump’s June action occurred without Governor Newsom’s approval and that California officials argued the continued federal control amounted to an extraordinary use of state Guard forces for a federal mission. AP News

The legal hook: 10 U.S.C. § 12406 and the “unable to execute” argument

California-focused reporting described the Trump administration as relying on 10 U.S.C. § 12406, a statute that permits federalization of a state’s National Guard under certain conditions, including when the president is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” In that reporting, Judge Breyer rejected the idea that a generalized risk of protest was enough to justify keeping the National Guard deployment in Los Angeles going indefinitely. CalMatters+1

The Ninth Circuit’s administrative stay order did not resolve that statutory debate.